Grand plat en majolique italienne daté 1540, Padoué ou Vérone, attr. à Giulio da Urbino

514
Ce lot a été vendu le 2015-10-11 et n'est plus disponible

Exceptionnel plat en majolique italienne avec un combat entre Triton et un centaure, avec des poissons comme armes.
Un putto assis sur le dos du centaure. Comme l'ancienne mythologie grècque connaît une relation entre Triton et un putto, ce dernier pourraît être à la base du disput.

Daté 1540 au dos et inscrit:
"Cremona fecit fare a dia 9 agosto 1540 i chafa ☆ maestro Aeneno (?) Bocalar (?)"
Une traduction possible serait:
"Commandé par Cremona, le 9 Aout 1540 ca Cafagiolo par (?) maestro (?) Aeneno (?) Bocalar (?)"

Diamètre: 40,5 cm

Condition: Minor wear to the rim, with typical age-related chips. One large U-shaped area broken off, starting at around 5 o'clock, extending upwards towards the center of the cavetto and moving to the left above the bottom knee of the centaur. From there slightly directed upwards and moving horizontally towards the edge of the dish, at around 8 o'clock. This crack also extends towards the center where it extends into one horizontal crack, not very apparent, towards the point where the fish comes out of the triton's hand, and another horizontal towards the lower left part of the centaur's beard. The cracks with inpainting and a small area of glaze loss with inpainting. Traces of a removed staple repair, also on the back, those areas now filled and recolored.

Provenance: Ancienne collection Van Herck, Anvers

Nos remerciements aux profs. Timothy Wilson et Michael Brody pour leur assistance.

Voyez: G. Corza, Angiolo Fanfani: La maiolica da Cafaggiolo, pour un plat portant une signature similaire et des mêmes dimensions (nr. 143), au Musée de Cluny.

Adjudication frais incl.: € 68.850