Een groot Ottomaans met verzilverde en vergulde metaaldraad belegd linnen doek, Turkije, 19/20e eeuw

997
Dit lot werd verkocht op 2022-05-14 en is niet meer beschikbaar

Dim.: ca. 255 x 176 cm

The middle decorated with a large blooming flower, adorned with a large decorative tughra, surrounded by four roundels with geometric decoration. The whole is surrounded by a wide border with stylized Arabic inscriptions. Doubled on a modern cloth.

Provenance:
- Tajan, Oct. 8, 2015, lot 566. (sold EUR 4.810) (link)
- A Belgian private collection.