A large polychromed limestone figure of a Madonna with child, Champagne or Lorraine province, France, 2nd half 14th C.

483

H.: 114 cm

Ref.:
- Kunsthaus Heinrich Hahn, Frankfurt am Main, sale 16, June 17, 1930. Dr. Otto Schmit-Greifswald mentions: 'Unter den besonders zahlreich und gut vertretenen Madonnen des 14. Jahrhunderts ist nicht eine einzige, die französisch im Sinne von Parisisch wirkt. Die schöne Sitzfigur Nr. 12 zeigt noch am stärksten 'westliche' Haltung, sie mag von der klassischen Kunst der benachbarten Champagne berührt sein. Das gleiche gilt wohl von der Statue Nr. 16, das besonders edle Stück stammt aus Nancy und ist durch vorzügliche Erhaltung der alten Bemalung und eines Teils der Bergkristall-Einlagen im Kleid ausgezeichnet.' (Translates as: 'Among the many and well-preserved Madonnas from the 14th C., there is not a single one that seems French in the Parisian sense. The beautiful sitting figure no. 12 shows the strongest 'western' attitude, it may be influenced by the classical art of the neighboring Champagne. The same is probably true of statue no. 16, the particularly noble piece comes from Nancy and is distinguished by its excellent preservation of the old painting and part of the rock crystal inlays in the dress. '

Provenance:
- The city of Nancy.
- Kunsthaus Heinrich Hahn, Frankfurt am Main, sale 16, June 17, 1930, lot 16. See added scans from the original catalogue, including a short description by Dr. Otto Schmit-Greifswald. (link)
- Sotheby's, Amsterdam, Feb. 26, 2006, lot 201. (link)
- A Dutch private collection.

Estimate: € 15000 - € 25000