A polychrome Dutch Delft figure of a 'nodding head' actor, 1st quarter 18th C.

H.: 32 cm

Provenance:
- With Aronson antiquairs, Amsterdam. Published in Dutch Delftware, 2003, p. 16, nr. 15.
- An important Dutch private collection.

Ref.:
- Lunsingh Scheurleer, Delft, Niederländische Fayence, Klinkhardt und Biermann, München, 1984, p. 317, ill. 366, referred to as a harlequin.

Estimate: € 15000 - € 25000